Com. v. Andrejco-Jones, D. ( 2016 )
[…] mine.
    N.T., 8/25/15, at 6-10.
    As is clear from the transcript, the trial court had acted previously with
    considerable leniency in sentencing Appellant originally and in taking no
    action on Appellant’s first probation violation.         After Appellant’s second
    probation violation, Appellant was given a sentence of only twenty-four to
    forty-eight months of incarceration.           This sentence was below statutory
    limits and was a sentence the trial court could have imposed when Appellant
    was originally sentenced. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(3) (a person who has been
    convicted of a felony of the third degree may be sentenced to imprisonment
    “for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
    years.”).2    Moreover, we cannot agree with Appellant’s contention that
    ____________________________________________
    2
    As noted, Appellant’s original sentence was a split sentence that included
    six to twelve months of incarceration.      The probation-revocation court