Com. v. Andrejco-Jones, D. ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    Our review is limited to determining the validity of the probation
    revocation proceedings and the authority of the sentencing court to consider
    the same sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the initial
    sentencing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Additionally, upon sentencing following a
    revocation of probation, the trial court is limited only by the maximum
    sentence that it could have imposed originally at the time of the
    probationary sentence. Commonwealth v. Fish, 
    752 A.2d 921
    , 923 (Pa.
    Super. 2000); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Once probation has been revoked, a
    sentence of total confinement may be imposed if any of the following
    conditions exist: “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
    (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit
    another crime if he is not imprisoned; or, (3) such a sentence is essential to
    vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c)(1-3); Fish, 
    752 A.2d at 923
    .
    Because sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed
    following a revocation of probation, we are guided by the provisions of 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9721, which state the general standards that a court is to apply in
    -5-