Com. v. Jackson, K. ( 2015 )
[…] our review: “Did not the trial court err by attempting to correct an illegal
    sentence more than 30 days after the imposition of sentence and after an
    *
    Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    J.A21011/15
    appeal was filed in violation of 42 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 5505[1] and Pa.R.A.P.
    1701(b)(3),[2] as it lacked jurisdiction to do so? Appellant’s Brief at 2.
    Instantly, the notice of appeal was filed on January 6, 2014.        On
    January 17th, the court granted Appellant’s motion to modify sentence. The
    1
    Section 5505 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such
    order has been taken or allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    2
    Rule 1701(b)(3) provides:
    (3) Grant reconsideration of the order which is the subject
    of the appeal or petition, if:
    (i) an application for reconsideration of the order is
    filed in the trial court or other government unit