Deutsche Bank v. Wilson, C., Appeal of: Wilson, C. ( 2015 )
[…] Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”).               Murray, supra, 
    63 A.3d at 1263-68
    .
    The UCC provides that a note is payable to its bearer if it is indorsed “in
    ____________________________________________
    15
    Bank Mot. Summ. J. Exs. A2, A3.
    -8-
    J-S01023-15
    blank”, i.e., it is not indorsed to an identified person or to the bearer16. In
    this case, America's Moneyline Inc. specially indorsed the note to Saxon
    Mortgage. Saxon Mortgage then indorsed the note in blank17. The note was
    then transferred to the Bank18.          13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(a) (“an instrument is
    transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the
    purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the
    instrument”). Because the note is indorsed in blank, and because the Bank
    currently holds it as the transferee, the Bank has standing to enforce the
    Wilsons’ payment obligation.            13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(b) (“transfer of an
    instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the
    transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including
    any right as a holder in due course. . .”)
    Wife argues unsuccessfully that the Bank lacks standing.       She first
    claims that the note is not indorsed in blank but instead is specially indorsed
    ____________________________________________
    16