Deutsche Bank v. Wilson, C., Appeal of: Wilson, C. ( 2015 )
[…] currently holds it as the transferee, the Bank has standing to enforce the
    Wilsons’ payment obligation.            13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(b) (“transfer of an
    instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the
    transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including
    any right as a holder in due course. . .”)
    Wife argues unsuccessfully that the Bank lacks standing.       She first
    claims that the note is not indorsed in blank but instead is specially indorsed
    ____________________________________________
    16
    See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(b) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an
    instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’
    When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may
    be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed”). A
    “special indorsement,” in contrast, is one made by the holder of an
    instrument that identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument
    payable. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(a). Such an indorsement renders the instrument