S.L.L. v. K.N.D. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Given the
    parties’ testimony, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    excluding exhibits 10 and 11. We note the trial court found “[b]y the time of
    trial the information in the exhibits was irrelevant because in fact Mother
    was not working on Sundays.        And even if she had been, she made
    appropriate child care arrangements during her work hours.”       Trial Court
    1925(a) Opinion, 6/17/14, at 18.
    We now turn to Father’s argument that the trial court abused its
    discretion on custody factor 1 of the Section 5328(a), which relates to
    “[w]hich party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and
    continuing contact between the child and another party.”       23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5328(a)(1). In this regard, Father argues that factor 1 favors him because
    Mother did not provide him an opportunity to exercise custody over Child on
    certain Wednesday evenings and Sundays when she was working at
    Applebee’s.