Com. v. Martinez, J. ( 2017 )
[…] years for criminal mischief, a misdemeanor of the second degree; and six
    months for contempt for violation of order or agreement, as defined by 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(b)(2). See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b). Martinez received two
    years of probation for criminal mischief, one year of probation for stalking,
    and six months of probation for each count of contempt for violation of order
    or agreement. Because Martinez was sentenced to a total term of probation
    that does not exceed the applicable statutory maximum prison terms, his
    sentence is legal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (providing that “[i]n imposing
    an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the
    length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which
    term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be
    confined”); see also Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1284 (Pa.
    Super. 2010) (stating that “a defendant cannot be given a term of probation
    which exceeds the statutory maximum.”).
    Further, our independent examination of the record indicates that