Com. v. Mosley, D. ( 2017 )
[…] This claim lacks merit.
    Mosley’s claim that the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence
    violated Alleyne challenges the legality of his sentence. Commonwealth
    v. Barnes, --- A.3d ----, 
    2016 WL 7449232
    , at *5 (Pa. Dec. 28, 2016).
    Challenges to the legality of a sentence raise questions of law, for which this
    court’s standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Commonwealth v. Fennell, 
    105 A.3d 13
    , 15 (Pa.Super. 2014).
    The trial court sentenced Mosley to a mandatory minimum sentence
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), which provides:
    Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time
    of the commission of the current offense the person had
    previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
    total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second
    conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the
    person oral and written notice of the penalties under this
    section for a third conviction for a crime of violence.
    Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender
    ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).
    In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “[a]ny fact
    that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime is an ‘element’ that must be
    submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    133 S.Ct. at 2155