In Re: R.A.W., Appeal of: M.W., father ( 2017 )
[…] 614 Pa. 27
     5, 
    36 A.3d 567
    ,
    572 (2011) (citing In the Matter of the Adoption ofCharles E.D.M., 550 Pa, 595, 708 A,2d 88,
    91 (1998)).
    The Adoption Act governs who may bring a petition and what the petition must contain
    so as to terminate parental rights. Strictadherence to the Adoption Act is a prerequisite to the
    eourt's jurisdictionto hear a petition to terminate parental rights in connection with a proposed
    adoption. In reAdoption ofJ.FD., 
    782 A.2d 564
    , 565 (Pa.Super .. 2001). Section 2512 states:
    (a) \\'ho may file.·-A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under
    the age of 18 years may be filed by any of the following:
    (1) Either parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.
    (2) Anagency.,
    (3)The individual having custody or standing in loco parentls to the child and
    who has filed a report of intention.to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to
    report of intention to adopt).
    (4) An attorney representing a child or a guardian ad litem representing a child
    who has been adjudicated dependent under 42 Pa.C.S. § 634l(c) (relating to
    adjudication).
    10
    (b) Contents.--The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as
    the basis for terminating parental.rights, The petition filed under this section shall also
    contain an averrnent that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as
    the cb i Id is adopted.If fhe petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an
    adoption is presently contemplated nor that .aperson 'with a present intention to adopt
    exists.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512
    Assuming the petition meets the above threshold requirements, the court may then
    consider the underlying procedural requirements arid merits ofa request to terminate a parent's
    tights.