Commonwealth v. Lynn , 83 A.3d 434 ( 2013 )
[…] Second, Appellant argues that even if accomplice to EWOC is not a legal nullity, the Commonwealth still failed to meet its burden because the Commonwealth’s specific theory of accomplice liability was itself legally improper. Third, he claims that the evidence was still insufficient to support his conviction, even assuming the legal validity of the Commonwealth’s theories.

    The Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of mother person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a) (emphasis added). A person is “legally accountable for the conduct of another person” committing a criminal offense when “he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 306(b).

    Our Supreme Court has summarized the requirements for establishing accomplice liability as follows:

    It is well-established ... that a defendant, who was not a principal actor in committing the crime, may nevertheless be liable for the crime if he was an accomplice of a principal actor. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 306; see also Commonwealth v. Bradley, 481 Pa. 223, 392 A.2d 688, 690 (1978) (the actor and his accomplice share equal responsibility for commission of a criminal act). A person is deemed an accomplice of a principal if “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicited the principal] to commit it; or (ii) aid[ed] or agree[d] or attempted] to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306; Commonwealth v. Spotz, 552 Pa. 499, 716 A.2d 580, 585 (1998). Accordingly, two prongs must be satisfied for a defendant to be found guilty as an “accomplice.” See Commonwealth v. Woodward, 418 Pa.Super. 218, 614 A.2d 239, 242 (1992).