Real, J. v. Real, L. ( 2015 )
[…] specific order or decree which is alleged to have been disobeyed; that the act
    constituting   the contemnor's violation was volitional;     and that the contemnor
    acted with wrongful intent. Harcar v. Harcar, 
    982 A.2d 1230
    , 
    2009 Pa. Super. 203
    (2009).    A party alleging contempt of a court order has the burden to
    show a party violated an order by a preponderance          of the evidence. Hopkins,
    
    2008 Pa. Super. 172
    (2008).
    There are two limitations on attacks upon divorce decrees. The first,
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331, "Limitations    on attacks upon decrees", states:
    "The validity of a decree of divorce or
    annulment issued by a court shall not be
    questioned, except by appeal, in any court or place
    in this Commonwealth after the death of either
    party to the proceeding. If it is shown that a party
    who subsequently attempts to question the validity
    of the decree had full knowledge of the facts and
    circumstances the latter complained of at the time
    of the issuance of the decree or failed to take any
    action despite this knowledge within two years
    after the date of the decree, the party shall be
    barred from questioning the decree, and it shall be
    valid in all courts and places within this
    Commonwealth."
    The second limitation    on an attack of a divorce decree is set forth in 23
    Pa.C.S.A. §3332, "Opening or vacating decrees". Pursuant to23 Pa.C.S.A.
    §3332, the first basis for vacating a divorce decree is proof of intrinsic fraud
    13
    Circulated 11/23/2015 04:10 PM