Scott, R. v. Kerestes, J. ( 2017 )
[…] He also asserted the Department of Corrections
    (Department) does not possess a copy of his signed sentencing order.            On these
    grounds, he sought relief from the alleged unlawful restraint of his liberty.
    On February 22, 2013, the trial court (through the Honorable
    Lawrence F. Clark, Jr.) entered an order denying the petition.          The trial court
    explained Scott did not pay the required filing fee or petition for leave to proceed
    informa pauperis. Nevertheless, the trial court determined Scott's petition was an
    improper filing under Section 6503 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §6503. This
    Section provides: "an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of
    detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty
    within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever." 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(a).
    However, "[ w ]here a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for
    a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may
    be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law." 42 Pa. C.S.
    §6503(b).
    2
    -·---··   ---·-----    .......   -----------------------------
    The trial court      found   Scott attempted      to resurrect    an otherwise
    untimely filing through      his petition when the proper vehicle for the averments