Com. v. Martain, M. ( 2019 )
[…] , and 
    Jones, supra
    , is misplaced. In Waller, on the day of a hearing on pre-trial motions
    and trial, the Commonwealth informed the court that it was not prepared to
    proceed to trial because a witness was not present.       
    Waller, 682 A.2d at 1293
    . The witness had been subpoenaed to appear, but was later informed
    he was not needed at trial because a guilty plea was expected to take place.
    ____________________________________________
    5 The judge’s attempts to recharacterize her ruling in her Rule 1925(a) opinion
    are untimely. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or
    prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind
    any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination
    of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.”).
    - 11 -
    J-A29009-18
    
    Id. While the
    Commonwealth requested a one-day continuance to secure the
    witness’s presence, the court denied the request, but did give the
    Commonwealth until the afternoon to produce the witness. 
    Id. at 1293-1294.