Joseph v. Glunt,
96 A.3d 365, 368 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). Despite this error, Reisser is not entitled to relief. 1 We will address Reisser’s arguments together. -2- J-A18041-15 “Our standard of review of a court’s order denying a petition for writ of habeas corpus is limited to abuse of discretion. Thus, we may reverse the court’s order where the court has misapplied the law or exercised its discretion in a manner lacking reason.” Rivera v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr.,
837 A.2d 525, 528 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations and quotations omitted). Section 9764 of the Sentencing Code states, in relevant part, that: Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system...(a)(8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764(a)(8) (citations omitted). A sentencing order is not required to detain Reisser. See Glunt,
96 A.3d at 370(holding that there is no mandatory requirement that the DOC maintain or produce a sentencing order under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764 upon the request of a prisoner).