Com. v. Haas, N. ( 2017 )
[…] intentional obfuscation makes such an endeavor impossible.
    Rather, we seek a factual basis, in the record, upon which we
    can, as reliably as possible, fix restitution. We believe that we
    did that based upon Chief Loper’s testimony. Moreover, we
    remember that the dollar value of injury to the victim only
    assists in computing restitution. Having considered the factors
    appropriate to sentencing, we decline to grant Defendant’s
    motion for a restitution hearing.
    Trial Ct. Opinion, dated 10/14/15, at 3. In its Rule 1925(a) Opinion, the trial
    court added:
    . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1) states, in relevant part, that “the
    court shall order full restitution . . . regardless of the current
    - 29 -
    J. S69024/16
    financial resource of the defendant, so as to provide the victim
    with the fullest compensation for the loss.” . . . Chief Loper
    detailed how he figured the amount unlawfully taken by [ ]
    Appellant from Mr. Piper and we sentenced in an amount slightly
    less than that based upon the original charging information. In a
    case such as this, the Appellant’s crime is predicated upon