Com. v. Risjan, S. ( 2015 )
[…] Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 805-06 (holding that section 9718 is void in its entirety
    and facially unconstitutional based upon the United States Supreme Court’s
    decision in Alleyne v. U.S., 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
     (2013), which held that any
    “fact” that increases a mandatory minimum sentence must be treated as an
    7
    Additionally, we have reviewed Risjan’s argument that Henkel is
    distinguishable, see Reply Brief for Appellant at 3-4, but find that Henkel is
    on-point and controlling.
    8
    Notably to Risjan’s issue, subsection (c) of section 9718 provides, inter
    alia, that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not be an element of the
    crime …. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(c).
    -6-
    J-A18042-15
    element of the crime that must be submitted to a jury, not a sentencing
    court, and found beyond a reasonable doubt).
    Because Risjan did not allege any of the time bar exceptions in his