Com. v. Lewis, B. ( 2017 )
[…] purposes of Section 6105. Id. at 122. The trial court advised Appellant that
    he was entitled to a jury trial. Id. at 124. The sentencing guidelines were
    also addressed.      Id. at 125.      Appellant asserted that he was knowingly,
    intelligently, and voluntarily entering his plea. Id. at 124.
    Moreover, Appellant completed and signed a written guilty plea
    colloquy that has been made part of the record. Colloquy for Plea of Guilty/
    Nolo Contendere, 5/22/15, at 1. In it Appellant acknowledges that he was
    ____________________________________________
    1
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person
    who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b)
    [including robbery], within or without this Commonwealth, . . . shall not
    possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to
    possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
    Commonwealth.”
    -5-
    J-S89010-16
    entering an open guilty plea to the Section 6105 charge. Id. The written
    colloquy reflected the potential sentence of incarceration for five to ten
    years.   Id.   The written colloquy also reflected Appellant’s understanding