M.S. v. M.I.S. & T.W. ( 2015 )
[…] custody of her minor grandchildren, C.S. and F.S. (“the Children”), ruling
    that (1) the mother of the Children, M.I.S. (“Mother”), is not an
    “incapacitated” parent under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3)(iii)(B),1 and Paternal
    Grandmother therefore lacks standing to seek legal and physical custody of
    the Children; and (2) Mother’s sister, T.W. (“Maternal Aunt”), shall have
    primary physical custody and full legal custody. We affirm.
    The trial court set forth the relevant factual and procedural history
    underlying this appeal as follows:
    1
    Section 5324, governing standing for any form of legal or physical custody,
    provides, in relevant part, that “[a] grandparent of the child who is not in
    loco parentis to the child” has standing when “the child is substantially at
    risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity[.]”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3)(iii)(B) (emphasis added).
    J-A18038-15
    The subjects of this matter are the [C]hildren of [Mother]
    and [F.T.S. (“Father”)]. … [Mother] and [Father] were divorced
    on June 8, 2012, after long and contentious litigation. On July 1,