M.S. v. M.I.S. & T.W. ( 2015 )
[…] Moreover, we need not address
    Paternal Grandmother’s remaining issues on appeal, since her lack of
    standing precludes her from challenging these matters.
    Orders affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 7/29/2015
    4
    Though section 5324 does not define the term incapacity, we conclude that
    incarceration of a parent alone does not meet the definition of incapacity
    under any of the statutory or rule-based definitions of this term cited by
    Paternal Grandmother. See Pa.R.C.P. 2051, supra; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5602
    (section of the Pennsylvania Standby Guardianship Act defining incapacity as
    “[a] chronic and substantial inability, resulting from a mental or organic
    impairment, to understand the nature and consequences of decisions
    concerning the care of the designator’s dependent minor and a consequent
    inability to care for the minor.”) (emphasis added).
    -8-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 47 MDA 2015

Filed Date: 7/29/2015

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/13/2024