Com. v. McDonald, J. ( 2015 )
[…] which applied Alleyne to strike down certain mandatory minimum statutes,
    likewise require the invalidation of Section 9714.    Appellant concludes this
    Court should vacate his judgment of sentence and remand for resentencing
    without application of a mandatory minimum. We cannot agree.
    For sentences on second or subsequent offenses, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714
    -3-
    J-A17032-15
    sets forth a mandatory minimum sentence of ten (10) years’ imprisonment
    for a crime of violence where a defendant has previously been convicted of a
    crime of violence.   42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1).      Section 9714(d) of this
    statute states that its provisions shall not be an element of the crime. 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(d). The statute further provides:
    The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an
    offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete
    record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies
    of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender
    or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the
    accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing
    and direct the offender and the attorney for the
    Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous
    convictions of the offender.        The court shall then
    determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
    previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is
    applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this
    section. Should a previous conviction be vacated and an
    acquittal or final discharge entered subsequent to
    imposition of sentence under this section, the offender
    shall have the right to petition the sentencing court for
    reconsideration of sentence if this section would not have
    been applicable except for the conviction which was
    vacated.
    Id.   The language of the statute explains that the accuracy of the prior
    record, if contested, is subject to a preponderance of the evidence standard.
    Id.
    The Alleyne Court expressly held that any fact that increases the