Com. v. McDonald, J. ( 2015 )
[…] the fact that he had a prior conviction for robbery in which he brandished a firearm and shot a
    pizza shop employee. See N.T., 4/4/2014, p. 11. The Commonwealth provided the Appellant
    with notice of its intent to invoke this sentence on November 7, 2013.
    The court submits that the Appellant's constitutional rights were not infringed upon by
    the imposition of this sentence. Moreover, the court submits that it had no authority to impose a
    different sentence in this case. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9714(e) ("[t]here shall be no authority in any
    court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
    7
    The court sentenced the Appellant to 120 to 240 months of incarceration on his involuntary
    deviate sexual intercourse conviction. The court sentenced Appellant to 120 to 240 months of
    incarceration on his aggravated indecent assault conviction, and imposed this to run consecutive