Com. v. McDonald, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Moody, 
    843 A.2d 402
    , 408
    3
    Circulated 07/16/2015 11:15 AM
    (Pa. Super. 2004) (internal citation omitted). A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support an SVP determination requires the reviewing court to accept the undiminished record of
    the case in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.        Commonwealth v. Meals, 
    590 Pa. 110
    , 119, 
    912 A.2d 213
    , 218 (2006).
    "After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a
    sexually violent offense to be assessed by the [SOAB]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9799.24(a). Section
    9799.24(b) provides:
    (b) Assessment.-Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the
    board ... shall conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be
    classified as a sexually violent predator. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and
    for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but not limited to, an
    examination of the following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    (ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.
    (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.