Com. v. Landis, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Ms. Hamilton bodily injury. . . .
    Although during her testimony at trial Ms. Hamilton denied that
    [Landis] hit her with the pan, the jury was free to disbelieve this
    testimony and credit her written statement to Officer Morris
    instead.
    T.C.O. at 9-10. The trial court’s account of the evidence more than suffices
    to establish that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Landis’ conviction of
    simple assault. Accordingly, this argument fails.
    With respect to harassment, Landis makes no separate argument. He
    was convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1), which requires that the
    defendant, “with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another,” “strikes,
    shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or
    attempts or threatens to do the same.” Because Landis fails to differentiate
    his argument as between the two convictions, we must assume that his
    argument here rests on the same sufficiency claim he raised against simple
    assault—i.e., that the evidence failed to establish a basis upon which the