Shaffer, K. v. Visaggio's, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] evidence necessary and relevant to perform a Glosser Bros.-type going
    concern analysis (e.g., financial statements), and prepare a fair value
    recommendation to the trial court based upon this evidence. In the present
    case, however, Duncan is an attorney and the certified record contains no
    indication that he has any expertise or qualifications as a business valuation
    expert.6   As such, Duncan’s proper role here was more akin to that of a
    special master,7 namely to receive evidence in the form of conflicting expert
    5
    Section 1579(c) further provides that the appointee “shall have such
    power and authority as may be specified in the order of appointment or in
    any amendment thereof.” 
    Id. In its
    order appointing Duncan, the trial court
    did not confer any special power or authority on him, instead merely
    directing that he “make a recommendation to the court as to the value of
    the stock.” Trial Court Order, 6/1/2009, at 1.
    6