In the present case, however, Duncan is an attorney and the certified record contains no indication that he has any expertise or qualifications as a business valuation expert.6 As such, Duncan’s proper role here was more akin to that of a special master,7 namely to receive evidence in the form of conflicting expert 5 Section 1579(c) further provides that the appointee “shall have such power and authority as may be specified in the order of appointment or in any amendment thereof.”
Id. In itsorder appointing Duncan, the trial court did not confer any special power or authority on him, instead merely directing that he “make a recommendation to the court as to the value of the stock.”