Com. v. Thompson, R. ( 2017 )
[…] for sex offenses to determine whether the mandatory minimum sentence is
    applicable.   Imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence under section
    9718.2 requires only that the offender have a prior conviction for a SORNA
    offense or SORNA-equivalent offense from another jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9718.2(a)(1). Therefore, Thompson’s implication that the phrase “complete
    record” means the entire case file of a sex offense conviction is untenable
    because the trial court need only know that the offender has been convicted.
    In addition, subsection (d) of section 9718.2 requires the trial court to
    impose the mandatory minimum sentence if the offender has a prior
    conviction for a SORNA offense or a SORNA-equivalent offense.        See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(d) (“There shall be no authority in any court to impose on
    an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
    provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation
    or to suspend sentence.”).      Accordingly, whether the trial court had
    Thompson’s complete case file from the prior conviction was irrelevant
    because the trial court lacked discretion in imposing the mandatory
    minimum sentence.
    V.    Illegality of Sentence