Com. v. Thompson, R. ( 2017 )
[…] Thompson’s Br. at 22. We disagree.
    Section 9718.2(c) of the Sentencing Code requires that “notice thereof
    to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable
    notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall
    be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”              42 Pa.C.S. §
    9718.2(c). While neither the Pennsylvania Supreme Court nor this Court has
    examined what constitutes “reasonable notice” under this section, this
    language is identical to the notice provision provided in section 9714(a)(1)
    of the Sentencing Code, which requires the imposition of a mandatory
    minimum sentence for a crime of violence where “at the time of the
    commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted
    of a crime of violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). In a case involving the
    applicability of section 9714, this Court concluded that the Commonwealth
    gave reasonable notice where it (1) gave written notice in the bill of
    - 19 -
    J-S22019-17