Com. v. Thompson, R. ( 2017 )
[…] and 3127(a), respectively.
    J-S22019-17
    from the State of New Jersey for possession of child pornography” and that
    it would “be filing written notice in the near future for the applica[tion] of the
    25 years mandatory [minimum sentence] for [a] prior sexual offense.” N.T.,
    9/16/15, at 245. On September 17, 2015, the Commonwealth filed written
    notice that it would be seeking 25-year mandatory minimum sentences for
    Thompson’s convictions for corruption of minors and indecent assault
    pursuant to section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code2 based on a prior
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Section 9718.2 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)   Mandatory sentence.--
    (1)    Any person who is convicted in any court of
    this Commonwealth of an offense set forth
    in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
    offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
    time of the commission of the current
    offense the person had previously been
    convicted of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the
    laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the
    time of the commission of that offense or an
    equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at
    least 25 years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this
    title or other statute to the contrary . . .
    ...
    (c)   Proof of sentencing.--The provisions of this
    section shall not be an element of the crime, and
    notice thereof to the defendant shall not be
    required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice
    of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S22019-17
    conviction of an offense set forth under section 9799.14 of the Sexual
    Offenders Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”) “or an equivalent
    crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the