Com. v. Thompson, R. ( 2017 )
[…] _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    need not address in further detail what constitutes a “seal” under section
    5328.
    - 13 -
    J-S22019-17
    Thompson also argues that the Commonwealth did not provide him
    with proper notice under section 5327 of the Judicial Code that New Jersey
    law would be at issue at sentencing.
    Section 5327 permits “a court [to] take judicial notice of the law of any
    jurisdiction outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” Commonwealth
    v. Manley, 
    985 A.2d 256
    , 271 (Pa.Super. 2009).        However, section 5327
    requires that “[a] party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of
    any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this Commonwealth
    shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice.”     42
    Pa.C.S. § 5327(a).    The purpose of section 5327 is to warn an opposing
    party that the law of another jurisdiction is at issue such that the opposing
    party may prepare on that law.      Minnick v. Scheffy, 65 Pa.D.&C. 1, 7
    (Pa.Com.Pl. 1949).