Com. v. Thompson, R. ( 2017 )
[…] United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013).
    A. Section 9718.2 Notice
    Thompson     argues   that   his   sentence   is   illegal   because   the
    Commonwealth’s written notice did not mention any specific predicate
    conviction that would trigger the mandatory minimum sentence under
    section 9718.2.    According to Thompson, the “[n]otice provided was
    completely generic and made no mention of [Thompson]’s instant conviction
    or what the Commonwealth believe[d] the prior conviction to be.”
    Thompson’s Br. at 22. We disagree.
    Section 9718.2(c) of the Sentencing Code requires that “notice thereof
    to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable
    notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall
    be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”              42 Pa.C.S. §
    9718.2(c). While neither the Pennsylvania Supreme Court nor this Court has
    examined what constitutes “reasonable notice” under this section, this
    language is identical to the notice provision provided in section 9714(a)(1)