Com. v. Thompson, R. ( 2017 )
[…] records, and that bore the seal of the U.S. of America War Office” was
    properly authenticated under section 5328.         
    Id. In addition,
    in a drivers’
    license suspension case, the Commonwealth Court similarly indicated that
    the presence of an official seal was necessary for authentication under
    section 5328. See, e.g., Rhoads v. Commonwealth, 
    620 A.2d 659
    , 662
    n.2 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1993) (holding that “seal so faint as to be unreadable”
    prevented Court from determining whether licensee’s record was admissible
    under section 5328).6
    ____________________________________________
    5
    Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code requires trial courts to apply
    mandatory minimum sentence where an offender is convicted of a crime of
    violence and, “at the time of the commission of the current offense . . . had
    previously been convicted of crime of violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).
    6
    We are not bound by decisions of the Commonwealth Court, but
    “such decisions provide persuasive authority, and we may turn to our
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 11 -
    J-S22019-17