Fotopoulos, H. v. Fotopoulos, J. ( 2015 )
[…] -5-
    J-A20044-15
    coordinate jurisdiction, he or she is not required to do so in the limited and
    exceptional situation in which, inter alia, the prior judge’s order is clearly
    erroneous and would result in a manifest injustice.”).    Therefore, the trial
    court simply did not have the authority to award costs and fees in
    connection with the appeal. We must vacate the court’s order awarding fees
    and costs pursuant to Rule 2744.
    Husband next argues that there was no basis upon which the trial
    court could have awarded fees pursuant to section 2503 because the trial
    court did not make the necessary findings. Husband’s Brief at 9-11. Section
    2503(7) states that the trial court may award counsel fees “as a sanction
    against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
    during the pendency of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).
    Although Wife sought counsel fees pursuant to this section in her
    petitions, it is clear from the trial court’s order and opinion that the trial
    court awarded fees solely upon the basis of Rule 2744. The trial court does