The Belgravia Condo. Assn. v. 1811 Belgravia Assoc ( 2015 )
[…] section 4-106 of the UCA, codified at 68 Pa.C.S. § 3404. Brief For Appellant,
    p. 15.   This argument is unconvincing for two reasons: the UCA does not
    ____________________________________________
    8
    Because Engineer has grouped these four issues under one heading in its
    brief, we will refer to them as “Subpart I”, “Subpart II”, “Subpart III” and
    “Subpart IV”.
    - 10 -
    J-A06009-15
    provide the applicable standard of care for Engineer, and even if the UCA
    provides the correct standard, the evidence demonstrates that Engineer
    breached it.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 3404 provides in relevant part:
    (a)   The   public   offering  statement   of    a
    condominium containing a conversion building
    must contain …
    (1) A statement by the declarant, based on a
    report prepared by an independent registered
    architect or professional engineer:
    (i) describing the age and present condition
    and, if known or reasonably ascertainable, the
    dates of construction, installation and major
    repairs of all structural components and
    mechanical     and    electrical   installations,
    including, but not limited to, roofs, plumbing,
    heating, air conditioning and elevators,
    material to the use and enjoyment of the
    condominium; and
    (ii) describing the results of the inspection of
    the units and common elements required
    pursuant to section 3411(c) (relating to
    warranty against structural defects) for visible
    conditions that adversely affect the health or
    safety of residential occupants. The statement
    should also state the extent to which the
    report by the architect or professional engineer
    is based upon a visual inspection of the units
    as well as the common elements.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 3404 (emphasis added).             The UCA defines “declarant” as
    follows:
    - 11 -
    J-A06009-15
    (1) If the condominium has been created,
    ‘declarant’ means:
    (i) any person who has executed a declaration,
    or an amendment to a declaration to add