The Belgravia Condo. Assn. v. 1811 Belgravia Assoc ( 2015 )
[…] a land trust, ‘declarant’ means the beneficiary
    of the trust.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 3103.       A “declaration” is a document that creates the
    condominium and defines its basic elements, such as the number of units,
    boundaries, common elements, etc. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3205 (contents of
    declaration).
    The standards prescribed in section 3404 only apply to declarants, i.e.,
    signers of the declaration.   Engineer is not itself a “declarant”; it merely
    provides a report to the declarant about the condition of the condominium.
    Thus, the standards prescribed under section 3404, including the duty to
    - 12 -
    J-A06009-15
    report “visible conditions that adversely affect the health or safety of
    residential occupants,” does not apply to Engineer.
    Assuming arguendo that the “visible condition” standard applies to
    engineers, Association presented evidence that Engineer overlooked visible
    defects in the building and failed to mention these defects in its 2006 report.