Sa-Fe Windows v. Adlaur STT ( 2015 )
[…] which provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a)   General rule.—An appeal may be taken from:
    (1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration
    under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay
    arbitration).
    (2) A court order granting an application to stay arbitration
    made under section 7304(b).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7320.1        Thus, in effect, the statute expressly provides that
    orders that prevent arbitration from proceeding are immediately appealable.
    ____________________________________________
    1
    On its face, section 7320 governs statutory but not common-law
    arbitration. Subsection 7302(a) provides that “[a]n agreement to arbitrate a
    controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an
    agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common[-]law
    arbitration).” In this case, neither party contends that the warranty in
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-A11042-15
    However, it conspicuously omits to make appealable orders that effectively
    direct arbitration.
    We have held in clear terms that this omission precludes an immediate