Sa-Fe Windows v. Adlaur STT ( 2015 )
[…] “As a matter of
    general principle, an order is not appealable unless it puts the appellant out
    of court.” Brennan v. Gen. Acc. Fire & Life Ass. Co., Ltd., 
    453 A.2d 356
    ,
    357 (Pa. Super. 1982).
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(b), a party may ask that a trial court
    enter    an   order     staying    “an    arbitration   proceeding    threatened   or
    commenced.”        The court shall “forthwith and summarily” determine the
    issue, and, if the court finds for the non-moving party, it shall order the
    parties to proceed with arbitration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(b).
    The appealability of a trial court order concerning whether certain
    claims fall within an arbitration clause is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320,
    which provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a)   General rule.—An appeal may be taken from:
    (1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration
    under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay
    arbitration).
    (2) A court order granting an application to stay arbitration
    made under section 7304(b).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7320.1        Thus, in effect, the statute expressly provides that
    orders that prevent arbitration from proceeding are immediately appealable.
    ____________________________________________
    1
    On its face, section 7320 governs statutory but not common-law