Com. v. Brown, M. ( 2015 )
[…] officers did have probable cause to arrest, or in the alternative, they had
    reasonable suspicion for a Terry5 frisk. Commonwealth’s Brief at 6-7.6
    “The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he
    right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
    effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated
    ….” Commonwealth v. Carter, 
    105 A.3d 765
    , 768 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en
    banc), appeal denied, 
    117 A.3d 295
     (Pa. 2015), quoting U.S. Const. amend.
    IV.    “Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states,
    “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ….” 
    Id.,
     quoting Pa.
    ____________________________________________
    5
    Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
     (1968).
    6
    The Commonwealth has not presented any argument that Appellant could
    have been arrested for fleeing or eluding an officer.
    -4-
    J-S50025-15