Com. v. Shoemaker, J. ( 2015 )
[…] with in order to facilitate victimization, insufficient because it
    would greatly expand the statute to include any sexual crime
    that had a single occurrence.
    Shoemaker’s Brief at 25. We find no merit in this argument.
    The term “predatory” is defined by statute as follows:
    “Predatory.” An act directed at a stranger or at a person with
    whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained
    or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support
    victimization.
    42 Pa.C.S § 9799.12.            Further, the term “sexually violent predator” is
    defined to include an individual convicted of IDSI (see § 9799.14(d)), and
    who “is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24
    (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality
    disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually
    violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
    At the January 17, 2014 SVP hearing, Dr. Stein, after analyzing the
    statutory factors, explained his SVP assessment of Shoemaker during his
    direct examination:
    The first step is whether or not there is a condition which