Com. v. Woodall, E. ( 2015 )
[…] PCRA petition is manifestly untimely on its face.
    Appellant does not attempt to plead and prove any of the three
    exceptions to the one-year jurisdictional time bar. Instead, he claims that
    his sentence is illegal because his four convictions of attempted homicide
    should   have   merged    for   sentencing   purposes.    Appellant   received
    -6-
    J. S76001/14
    consecutive sentences of 8 to 20 years’ imprisonment on each of the four
    counts of attempted homicide. Appellant argues that an illegal sentence is
    always subject to correction and cites 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906, “Multiple
    convictions of inchoate crimes barred,” which provides: “A person may not
    be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt,
    criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or
    to culminate in the commission of the same crime.”
    Appellant is correct that the concept of merger implicates the legality
    of sentencing and is generally non-waivable (see, e.g., Commonwealth v.
    Duffy, 
    832 A.2d 1132
    , 1136 (Pa.Super. 2003), appeal denied, 
    845 A.2d 816