(See Appellant’s Brief, at 9-11). The trial court agrees, stating in its Rule 1925(a) opinion that Appellant’s sentence is illegal. (See Trial Court Opinion, 6/10/14, at 1). We agree that the sentence is illegal. Section 5511 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, titled “Cruelty to animals,” provides in pertinent part: (m.1) Fine for summary offense.—In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a person convicted of a summary offense under this section shall pay a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $750 or to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511 (m.1); see also
id. at (c)(1),(2)(i). Section 9756(c) of the Sentencing Code, pertaining to sentences of total confinement for summary offenses, provides in relevant part: (c) Prohibition of parole for summary offenses.—The court may impose a sentence to imprisonment without the right to parole under this subsection only when: -3- J-S63043-14 (1) a summary offense is charged; (2) sentence is imposed for nonpayment of fines or costs, or both, in which case the sentence shall specify the number of days to be served; and (3) the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed on one or more indictments to run consecutively or concurrently total less than 30 days. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(c)(1)-(3).4 Thus, the plain language of subsection (c) authorizes trial courts to impose flat sentences of incarceration for summary offenses only when the sentence is imposed for nonpayment of fines and/or costs and the maximum term of incarceration is less than thirty days. See
id. Here, Appellant’sflat ninety-day sentence for his summary offense of cruelty to animals does not meet the requirements of subsection (c), and is therefore illegal. See Mears, supra at 1211. Although the trial court was authorized pursuant to ____________________________________________ 4 We note that Appellant relies primarily on section 9756(b)(1) of statute, (see Appellant’s Brief, at 9-10), which states “[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1). However, because “42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9756(b) applies to the sentencing of all crimes, it is a general provision.” Commonwealth v. Klingensmith,
650 A.2d 444, 461 (Pa. Super. 1994), appeal denied,
659 A.2d 986(Pa. 1995).