Com. v. Bowers, R. ( 2015 )
[…] This conclusion, however, does not end our inquiry since Bowers also
    contends that because he was not provided with pretrial notice of the
    applicability of the mandatory sentencing statute, as required by Section
    9718.2(d),17 the mandatory minimum sentencing statute does not apply in
    this case. We may summarily dismiss this claim, however, since the record
    reflects that, on June 30, 2009, the court provided Bowers notice in its bail
    bond order that “[i]f convicted, there would be a mandatory sentence of
    twenty-five to fifty years pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 9718.2 since [Bowers]
    ____________________________________________
    17
    At the relevant time, Section 9718.2(d) provided:
    Notice of the application of this section shall be provided
    to the defendant before trial. If the notice is given, there
    shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to
    which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
    provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender
    on probation or suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
    prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
    than that provided in this section.      Sentencing guidelines
    promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing
    shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this
    section.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(d) (emphasis added). The pretrial notice requirement
    was eliminated in Section 9718.2, as amended 2011, Dec. 20, P.L. 446, No.
    111, Section 5, effective in one year [December 20, 2012].
    - 29 -
    J-S34002-14