Com. v. Bowers, R. ( 2015 )
[…] -6-
    J-S34002-14
    Commonwealth specified in its notice that it might introduce at trial
    testimony of what the child victim had told her mother about the defendant
    kissing her on different parts of her body). Furthermore, Bowers’ argument
    that The Tender Years Hearsay Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 is unconstitutional
    in light of Crawford, 
    supra,
     is unavailing.6
    In Crawford, the Supreme Court held that the Confrontation Clause
    prohibits out-of-court testimonial statements of a witness who did not
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Section 5985.1 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule. --An out-of-court statement made by a child
    victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was
    12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses
    enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal
    homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping),
    31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and
    other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not
    otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible
    in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
    (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is
    relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2) the child either:
    (i) testifies at the proceeding; or
    (ii) is unavailable as a witness.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a).
    -7-
    J-S34002-14
    appear at trial unless the witness was unavailable and the defendant had a
    prior opportunity to cross-examine the declarant.