Com. v. Kronenwetter, K. ( 2015 )
[…] The Sentencing Code reveals that the legislature has given
    particular consideration to the appropriateness of sentences of
    total confinement following revocation of probation.         See
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771. On appeal from a revocation proceeding,
    we find a substantial question is presented when a sentence of
    total confinement, in excess of the original sentence, is imposed
    -8-
    J-S72020-14
    as a result of a technical violation of parole or probation. Such a
    sentence must be examined in light of section 9771(c).
    Sierra, 
    752 A.2d at 913
    . 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) provides:
    (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court
    shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation
    [of probation] unless it finds that:
    (1) the defendant has been convicted of another
    crime; or
    (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
    likely that he will commit another crime if he is not
    imprisoned; or
    (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
    authority of the court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).
    It was uncontroverted that Appellant violated conditions of her
    probation by failure to report to the probation department as instructed,
    moving from her approved residence without permission and failing to
    refrain from the use or possession of a controlled substance. N.T. (Gagnon
    hearing), 2/26/14, at 3.   Following the trial court’s finding that Appellant
    violated probation, Appellant was sentenced to two to five years of
    imprisonment on the original conviction, with credit for time served. Id. at
    14. This sentence was within the range of potential sentencing alternatives
    available to the court upon Appellant’s original conviction.    18 Pa.C.S. §
    1104(1) (providing that a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for a
    term which shall not exceed “[f]ive years in the case of a misdemeanor of
    -9-
    J-S72020-14
    the first degree.”).