In Re: B. Fiedler, Appeal of: E. Fiedler ( 2015 )
[…] gifts to qualified individuals cannot exceed that calendar year’s annual gift
    tax exclusion amount.
    We must examine the relevant language of the instant POA document.
    A power of attorney is “an instrument granting someone authority to act as
    agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor.”   BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at 1209
    (8th ed. 2004).    An attorney-in-fact is someone “who is designated to
    9
    Although not relevant here, new legislation encompassing an agent’s
    power to make limited gifts will be added effective January 1, 2015. 20
    Pa.C.S. § 5603(a.1); 30 Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d § 143:28
    (footnotes omitted).
    -14-
    J-A22019-14
    transact business for another; a legal agent.”     Id. at 138; see also 20
    Pa.C.S. § 5601(f) (defining the term “agent” as a “person designated by a
    principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal”). The POA
    document signed by Decedent defined the type of limited gifts Latisha was
    authorized to make, as follows:
    SPECIFIC ADDITIONAL POWERS INCLUDED IN GENERAL
    POWER
    * * *
    3. Power Concerning Gifts.
    To make limited gifts, as defined in Chapter 56 of the