Com. v. Tunstall, J. ( 2015 )
[…] that the jury was forced to engage in surmise or conjecture.          Appellant’s
    claim fails.
    - 13 -
    J-A09009-15
    Having established Appellant as the assailant, we next address the
    mens rea. “In order to sustain a finding of first degree murder, the evidence
    must establish that a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the person
    accused is responsible for the killing; and (3) the accused acted with a
    specific intent to kill.” Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 
    902 A.2d 430
    , 444 (Pa.
    2006); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). An intentional killing is a “killing by means of
    poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and
    premeditated killing.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).    Both the specific intent and
    malice necessary to sustain a conviction for first-degree murder may be
    established through circumstantial evidence, such as the use of a deadly
    weapon on a vital part of the victim’s body. Commonwealth v. Smith,