Clifton, C. v. Bruscemi, J. ( 2015 )
[…] valuation of the subject [P]roperty and as to the date of
    termination of the parties’ relationship[?]
    Brief for Clifton at 4.
    Clifton first claims that the trial court improperly dismissed her claim
    for counsel fees.2    Id. at 8.   Clifton argues that at trial, counsel for both
    parties agreed that the issue of counsel fees would be bifurcated.          Id.
    However, regardless of this agreement, the trial court found in favor of
    Bruscemi and denied an award of counsel fees without a hearing.             Id.
    2
    Clifton sought counsel fees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503. Section 2503
    provides, in relevant part, that counsel fees may be awarded “as a sanction
    against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
    during the pendency of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).
    -8-
    J-A27037-14
    Clifton argues that the trial court’s interpretation of the agreement, i.e., that
    only the amount of counsel fees was bifurcated, is in error.          Id. at 10.
    According to Clifton, absent a hearing, the trial court had before it no