Com. v. Perretta-Rosepink, A. ( 2015 )
[…] far as possible.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    “[I]t is highly favored in the law and
    encouraged so that the criminal will understand the egregiousness of his or
    her conduct, be deterred from repeating the conduct, and be encouraged to
    live in a responsible way.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Section 1106 of the Crimes Code mandates that restitution be paid
    “[u]pon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen,
    - 19 -
    J-A24003-13
    converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained….” 18 Pa.C.SA. § 1106(a). The
    statute further sets forth the individuals and entities entitled to restitution:
    (A) the victim; … (C) “[a]ny other government agency which has provided
    reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal
    conduct….” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(ii)(A, C).
    Prior to 1995, the statutory language of Section 1106 did not include
    Commonwealth       entities     under   the      definition    of   “victim.”        See
    Commonwealth v. Runion, 
    662 A.2d 617
    , 621 (Pa. 1995) (“[U]nless or