Gunter, F. v. Koons, K. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 13-14.
    As noted in the procedural history of this case, Appellant filed
    exceptions to the Master’s Report and Recommendation, contending the
    modification of alimony was in contravention of the Agreement because
    Appellee was terminated for deficient performance, i.e., through his own
    fault. Appellant’s Exceptions, 9/19/13, at 2-3, ¶¶ 6, 11. Appellant asserted
    that the intention of the parties, as reflected in the Agreement, called for a
    reduction in alimony only if Appellee was fired through no fault of his own.
    
    Id. Citing 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c)3 and Brower v. Brower, 
    604 A.2d 726
    ____________________________________________
    3
    “In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the
    agreement, a provision regarding . . . alimony . . . shall not be subject to
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-A31031-14
    (Pa. Super. 1992), Appellant argued that intent of the parties is a paramount
    consideration and that courts look to a written agreement to determine the
    intent. 
    Id. In his