Com. v. Oum, K. ( 2015 )
[…] that the law says, is that the defense nevcr has to call any witnesses, never
    has to produce any evidence. (NT., 31112013, pg. 118)
    Counscl for Defendant did not object further to the Court's instruction.
    It is dear that in his closing counsel for the Commonwealth never intended for the
    jul'}' to believe that the burden of proof had somchow shifted to Defendant. In prefacing
    his remarks he made it clear that "the burden of proof is on me. It never shifts. It's my
    burden to prove my case."    The Court's cW1 A.2d 1281 
    (po. Super. 1983) 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905 provides in
    part: "Grading of criminal attempt, solicitation and conspiracy (a) GRADfNG.- Except
    as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the
    same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted Or solicited or is an
    object of the conspiracy." Furthennore, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 provides: "A per.son may not
    be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, eMina!
    20
    Circulated 01/05/2015 10:31 AM
    solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the