Com. v. Oum, K. ( 2015 )
[…] object of the conspiracy." Furthennore, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 provides: "A per.son may not
    be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, eMina!
    20
    Circulated 01/05/2015 10:31 AM
    solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
    conunission of the same crime."
    At the conclusion of his trial, Derendant was found guilty of both attempted
    murder and conspiracy to comm it murder all arising from the single act of the shooting of
    Mr. Members which resulted in serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.s.A. § 1102 provides in
    part: "(c)   A{tempt~   solicitation and conspiracy.--Notwithstanding section 1103(1)
    (relating to sentence of imprisorunent for felony), a person who has heen convicted of
    attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to comm it murder. murder of an unborn child or
    murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced
    to a term of imprisoruncnt which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
    Where serious bod ily if\jury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment which shaH be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years: " Defendant
    was subsequently senlenced to incarceration in a s tate correctional institution fo r a period
    of 3 to 8 years on the charge of attempted murder a.. well as a consecutive tenn of
    eonfmernent of 2 to 5 years on the charge of conspi racy to commit murder, for a totai