Com. v. Oum, K. ( 2015 )
[…] his opinion.   See Opinion, 2/7/14, at 8-19.         Therefore, we affirm the
    convictions based on Judge Cunningham’s opinion.
    With respect to Oum’s fifth issue, the trial court acknowledged in its
    Rule 1925(a) opinion that Oum’s sentence was illegal. The court sentenced
    Oum to 15-30 years for attempted murder, and a consecutive term of 5-10
    years on the conspiracy to commit murder conviction.          As the trial court
    recognized, Oum could not be sentenced for two inchoate crimes for conduct
    designed to culminate in the same offense, that is, murder. Section 906 of
    -3-
    J-A30011-14
    the Crimes Code precludes conviction of more than one of the inchoate
    crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy “for
    conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same
    crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. See Commonwealth v. Kelly, 
    78 A.3d 1136
    (Pa. Super. 2013) (sentence for conspiracy and attempted murder should
    have merged); see also Commonwealth v. Martinez, 
    438 A.2d 984
    (Pa.
    Super. 1981) (where criminal conspiracy to commit burglary and subsequent