Nuon, S. v. Bristol West Insurance ( 2015 )
[…] I knowingly
    and voluntarily reject this coverage.
    -2-
    J-S77038-14
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c).     The title line of the UIM coverage rejection form
    signed   by   Sokham     Nuon   used    the   word   “MOTORISTS”      instead   of
    “MOTORIST.” Relying on 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1) and this Court’s opinion in
    American Intern. Ins. Co. v. Vaxmonsky, 
    916 A.2d 1106
    (Pa. Super.
    2006), Appellants argued that this flaw in the rejection form rendered the
    form void because it does not “specifically comply” with 75 Pa.C.S.
    § 1731(c). See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1) (“Any rejection form that does not
    specifically comply with this section is void. “).
    The trial court granted the motion for summary judgment. In support
    of its decision, the court offered the following.
    [Appellants] contend[] that the waiver is invalid because
    the waiver title is “Rejection of Underinsured Motorists