S.A.H. v. D.E.P. ( 2015 )
[…] without any evidence to show that King is a threat to Child.         Brief for
    Appellant at 14, 24. Mother claims that Father presented no evidence that
    Mother’s relationship with King was harmful to Child. Id. at 16-17. Mother
    argues that the trial court’s conclusions were unreasonable, and that the
    -5-
    J-A19044-15
    trial court did not conduct proper analysis under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329.2 Brief
    for Appellant at 20-21; see also id. at 18 (wherein Mother argues that the
    trial court only relied upon section 5328(a)(16) in modifying the custody
    order). Mother argues that the trial court needed expert testimony in order
    2
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329 states the following:
    (a) Offenses. – Where a party seeks any form of custody, the
    court shall consider whether that party or member of that party’s
    household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no
    contest to any of the offenses in this section or an offense
    another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to any of the
    offenses in this section. The court shall consider such conduct
    and determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to
    the child before making any order of custody to that parent
    when considering the following offenses:
    ***
    18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3126 (relating to indecent assault)
    ***
    18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6301 (relating to corruption of minors)
    ***
    (c) Initial evaluation. – At the initial in-person contact with
    the court, the judge, conference officer or other appointed
    individual shall perform an initial evaluation to determine
    whether the party or household member who committed an