S.A.H. v. D.E.P. ( 2015 )
[…] child befriend [Child]? We believe that Mother’s marriage to
    King displays poor judgment on her part.
    Trial Court Opinion, 12/19/2014, at 7. As a result, the trial court modified
    the custody Order and granted Mother partial physical custody on alternating
    weekends so long as King was not present. Id.
    Our review of the record discloses that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in modifying the custody Order and awarding primary custody to
    Father.   The trial court determined that King, as a sex offender, poses a
    threat to Child.   See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329(c) (stating that “[t]he court ...
    shall perform an initial evaluation to determine whether the party or
    household member who committed an offense under subsection (a) poses a
    threat to the child. . . .”); see also Andrews, 
    601 A.2d at 353
     (stating that
    “[o]n issues of credibility and weight of the evidence, we defer to the
    findings of the trial judge, who had the opportunity to observe the
    proceedings and the demeanor of the witnesses.”). The trial court was not
    required to have an expert determine whether or not King was a threat to
    Child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329 (stating that “[t]he court may order further
    evaluation or counseling by a mental health professional if the court
    -9-
    J-A19044-15
    determines it is necessary.”) (emphasis added). Thus, because the trial
    court determined that it would be in the best interest of Child for primary
    custody to be awarded to Father, Mother’s first two claims are without merit.