DiPietro, D.D.S., A. v. Glidewell Laboratories ( 2015 )
[…] normally follows any verdict or arbitrator’s award.”     Id.   Finally, DiPietro
    asserts that, “as in a demurrer, the [t]rial [c]ourt must accept as true facts
    averred in the Complaint and must accord Complaint all inferences
    reasonably deducted therefrom.” Id. Presumably equating her Petition and
    Appeal to a civil complaint, DiPietro claims that she established the
    “prerequisite to get over the procedural hurdle of a Motion to Dismiss.” Id.
    The standard of review of common law arbitration is very limited:
    7
    Section 2302 provides as follows:
    (a) Finding and authority of court.--If the court as a matter of
    law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
    unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may: (1)
    refuse to enforce the contract; (2) enforce the remainder of the
    contract without the unconscionable clause; or (3) so limit the
    application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
    unconscionable result.
    (b) Evidence by parties.--When it is claimed or appears to the
    court that the contract or any clause thereof may be
    unconscionable[,] the parties shall be afforded a reasonable
    opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting,
    purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2302. DiPietro’s reliance on section 2302 is misplaced, as it
    pertains to contracts, and does not pertain to arbitration awards. Notably,
    DiPietro has failed to cite to any legal authority indicating otherwise.
    -6-
    J-A18031-15