DiPietro, D.D.S., A. v. Glidewell Laboratories ( 2015 )
[…] this matter, even though it originated from a binding arbitration agreement
    in federal court. Id. at 7. DiPietro points to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 73185 in support
    of her position that the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County had
    jurisdiction to strike or modify the binding arbitration award.       Brief for
    4
    Pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a), DiPietro was required to support her claims
    with pertinent discussion and citation to relevant authority. However, our
    review of DiPietro’s Brief on appeal reveals that it is deficient in both
    aspects.
    5
    Section 7318 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “‘[j]urisdiction.’ --The
    making of an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of
    agreement to arbitrate) providing for arbitration in this Commonwealth
    confers jurisdiction on the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce the
    agreement under this subchapter and to enter judgment on an award made
    thereunder.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7318 (emphasis supplied). Notably, this
    provision does not confer jurisdiction upon a trial court to strike or modify an
    arbitration award, as DiPietro had requested of the trial court herein.
    -4-
    J-A18031-15