Com. v. Driscoll, D. ( 2018 )
[…] know the terms of any such law, the law must be interpreted to
    favor the citizen. We, therefore, hold that [Appellee’s] position
    that the offense is a first offense is correct, when timed by the
    date of the offense and not by the date of conviction. The
    citizens of the Commonwealth should not find themselves
    oppressed by the failure of the Pennsylvania Legislature to enact
    clearly written legislation.
    Trial Court Order, 7/17/17, at 1-4. We are constrained to disagree.
    Our review of the statute reflects that the current version of Section
    3806 was enacted by the General Assembly on May 25, 2016. Subsection
    (a) sets forth the following general rule defining the term “prior offense” as
    follows: “Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term ‘prior offense’ as
    used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of
    sentence has been imposed . . .”          75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (emphasis
    added).   Thus, the plain language of the statute instructs that a “prior
    -8-
    J-S84010-17
    offense” is a judgment of sentence imposed on a conviction.        Hence, the