Com. v. Driscoll, D. ( 2018 )
[…] ascertaining legislative intent, courts may apply, inter alia, the
    following presumptions: that the legislature does not intend a
    result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
    and that the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective
    and certain. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1), (2). Most importantly, the
    General Assembly has made clear that the rules of construction
    are not to be applied where they would result in a construction
    inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly. 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1901.
    Commonwealth v. Wilson, 
    111 A.3d 747
    , 751 (Pa. Super. 2015).
    In addition, we observe that “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may
    be considered in the construction thereof.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924. “The headings
    prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a
    statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the
    construction thereof.” Id. The title of a statute “is in no sense conclusive,
    particularly when there is no ambiguity in the body of the statute or
    ordinance itself.”   Commonwealth v. Reefer, 
    816 A.2d 1136
    , 1143 n.10
    (Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Campbell, 
    758 A.2d 1231
    ,