In Re: Estate of Caporusso, J. ( 2017 )
[…] shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the
    ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if
    the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to
    have been given or performed and would be a valid
    consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.
    __________________________________________________________________
    16 In light of our disposition, we need not decide that question. We agree
    with the Administrator and James F., however, that the Corporations’
    reliance on Section 3-408 of the New York Commercial Code, which states
    that “no consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon
    given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind,”
    appears inapt. Section 3-408 addresses consideration “for an instrument or
    obligation thereon.” An instrument must contain an unconditional promise to
    pay a sum certain in money and be payable on demand or at a definite time.
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-104