In Re: Estate of Caporusso, J. ( 2017 )
[…] the statute of limitations on a loan does not extinguish the debt. See
    Caporussos’ Brief at 14-26; Caporussos’ Reply Brief to Administrator at 1-2.
    - 17 -
    J-A15016-17 & J-A15017-17
    The orphans’ court based its holding on an examination of New York
    caselaw, but the Corporations rebut the orphans’ court’s decision with
    references to New York statutes that were not discussed by the orphans’
    court and, the Corporations claim, should lead to a different result. In
    particular, they rely on New York General Obligations Law § 17-101, which
    provides that a writing can revive a time-barred claim:
    An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by
    the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence
    of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of
    the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for
    commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules[.]
    
    N.Y. GOL § 17-101
    . The Corporations argue that in Banco do Brasil S.A. v.
    State of Antigua & Barbuda, 
    707 N.Y.S.2d 151
     (N.Y. App. Div. 2000), the
    court relied on Section 17-101 to hold “that a guarantor’s letter which