In Re: Estate of Caporusso, J. ( 2017 )
[…] Answer, 12/30/15, at
    ¶ 15. They also argued that the Guaranty was enforceable as a stand-alone
    contract, irrespective of the wills or the intent of the Decedents. Francis and
    Christina further argued that the Guaranty was valid under New York law,
    __________________________________________________________________
    10 The Administrator argued that the applicable statutes of limitation on the
    collection of the loans would be four years under Pennsylvania law (citing 42
    Pa.C.S. § 5525(a)(3)), and six years under New York law (citing N.Y. CPLR
    213), and that the court should apply Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5521, which states, “The period of limitation
    applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either
    that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued
    or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.” No
    party has argued that a different statute of limitations should be applied to
    this case.
    -9-
    J-A15016-17 & J-A15017-17
    despite the expiration of the statute of limitations on the loans, because it
    had been signed by the Decedents. Id. at 32.