In Re: Estate of Scutchall, A.M. ( 2016 )
[…] Insurance Company of North America, the American Arthritis Foundation,
    the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as parens patriae, and David Pankiw.5 A
    certificate of service filed by counsel for the estate certifies that the citations
    were duly served upon the attorneys for the named respondents.             Grove,
    however, was neither named as a respondent in the Amended Petition, nor
    served with a citation.        Accordingly, the Orphans’ Court never obtained
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Pursuant to section 764 of the PEF Code, “[j]urisdiction of the person shall
    be obtained by citation to be awarded by the orphans’ court division upon
    application of any party in interest.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 764.
    5
    Earlier in the proceedings, Grove had joined Pankiw as an additional
    defendant to the original petition.
    -7-
    J-A06024-16
    personal jurisdiction over him with respect to the Amended Petition to Void,
    which superseded the original Petition to Void.