In the Int. of: D.M., a Minor Appeal of: R.R. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 4. Ms. Harris
    noted that Mother      claimed to   be   living with her   mother    and her
    grandparents, but that she had received “several reports” that Mother was
    actually residing with Paramour. Id. at 6, 8-9.
    Accordingly, the record supports the juvenile court’s decision to
    adjudicate Child dependent.     Initially, we note that the court has relied
    exclusively on the first definition of “dependent child” presented in the
    Juvenile Act, quoted supra, relating to situations where a child is without
    proper parental care or control.     See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.         The more
    appropriate definition in this matter can be found at subsection ten, also
    quoted supra, and provides for dependency where a child “is born to a
    parent whose parental rights with regard to another child have been
    involuntarily terminated … within three years immediately preceding the
    date of birth of the child and conduct of the parent poses a risk to the
    health, safety or welfare of the child.” Id. The subsection ten definition of
    3
    This testimony may contradict the Agency’s allegations of dependency,
    which indicate that it is unknown whether Mother was positive for marijuana
    at the time Child was born, but that Mother tested positive for marijuana in