In Re: Estate of Ellesmere Farrell ( 2015 )
[…] Warunek
    and/or Ms. O’Neill to discontinue the matter before the orphans’ court upon
    remand.
    - 10 -
    J-S02041-15
    in following by more than thirty days the December 12, 2013 order it
    purported to rescind, was entered in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which
    provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon
    notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30
    days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
    term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. Section 5505 must be read in tandem with section 5504,
    which provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.—Except as provided in section 1722(c)
    (relating to time limitations) or in subsection (b) of this section,
    the time limited by this chapter shall not be extended by order,
    rule or otherwise.
    (b) Fraud.—The time limited by this chapter may be extended
    to relieve fraud or its equivalent, but there shall be no extension
    of time as a matter of indulgence . . . .
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5504. Critically, though, section 5505 applies to this case only
    if the order the trial court rescinded was a final order.             See Mente
    Chevrolet,    Oldsmobile,     Inc.,    v.      Swoyer,   
    710 A.2d 632
    ,   633
    (Pa.