Spieler,
887 A.2d 1271, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted). In this case, Officer Hilliard stopped Appellant for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361, driving a vehicle at safe speed. Section 3361 provides: No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361. The assured clear distance rule, codified at 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3361, requires that the driver maintain such control as will enable him to stop and avoid obstructions that fall within his vision, and requires the driver travelling in darkness to keep his vehicle under control