C.E. Pontz Sons, Inc. v. Purcell Const. Co. ( 2015 )
[…] “The American Rule states that a litigant cannot recover counsel fees
    - 18 -
    J-S11018-15
    from an adverse party unless there is express statutory authorization, a
    clear agreement of the parties or some other established exception.”
    Mosaica Academy Charter School v. Com. Dept. of Educ., 
    813 A.2d 813
    , 822 (Pa. 2002). “When construing agreements involving clear and
    unambiguous terms, this Court need only examine the writing itself to give
    effect to the parties understanding.” Osial v. Cook, 
    803 A.2d 209
    , 213 (Pa.
    Super. 2002). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9) (“The following participants
    shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of
    the matter … (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the
    conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was
    arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”).
    Because Purcell’s argument is based on its earlier assertions that C.E.
    Pontz breached the contract, we can address this issue in a cursory manner.
    As indicated above, the trial court found that because there was no breach