Brown v. Quest Diagnostics Clinical Labs., Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Quigley, 
    8 Watts 460
    , 463 (1839) (“[T]he death of
    the plaintiff put an end to the action, for under no form
    of writ can the action of dower afterwards be
    sustained.”). As this Court stated, “A dead man
    cannot be a party to an action, and any such
    attempted proceeding is completely void and of no
    effect.” Lange v. Burd, 
    800 A.2d 336
    , 341 (Pa.Super
    2002) (citations omitted).
    Id. at 84-85 (footnote omitted; emphasis added).
    We also recognize that this court’s paraphrasing of the language of
    Section 3375 above is not an accurate reading of the statute. Section 3375,
    in fact, reads as follows:
    If a plaintiff or petitioner in any action or proceeding
    now pending or hereafter brought dies and a personal
    representative is not appointed within one year after
    -6-
    J. A19044/18
    a suggestion of death is filed in the action or
    proceeding, any defendant or respondent may petition
    the court to abate the action as to the cause of action
    of the decedent. Copies of the petition shall be served
    upon the executor named in the will, if known to the
    defendant, and otherwise upon all known next of kin
    entitled to letters of administration. The court shall
    abate the action as to the cause of action of the
    decedent if the delay in taking out letters is not
    reasonably explained.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3375.
    It is clear that the statute requires that an estate be raised, letters of
    administration be issued, and a personal representative be appointed within
    one year of the suggestion of death being filed.     The actual timing of the