T.E.N. v. Cumberland County C&Y ( 2016 )
[…] -3 -
    J-S34002-16
    adoption by Foster Parents. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/23/15, at 12. The
    court stated:
    In the case at bar, L.N. was adopted by [Foster Parents]
    on October 2, 2015. [Foster Parents] are not L.N.’s step-parents,
    grandparents or great-grandparents. They are a new mother and
    new father to the Child. Thus, [Paternal] Grandmother’s right to
    seek custody of L.N. under Section 5324 was extinguished as of
    the date of the adoption, October 2, 2015, pursuant to the
    express terms of 23 Pa.C.S. § 5326. As a result, this [c]ourt
    properly dismissed [Paternal] Grandmother’s Custody Complaint
    in an Order dated October 12, 2015.
    Id. We agree.
    Section 5326 provides:
    Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and
    any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324
    (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal
    custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical
    custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or
    great-grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by an
    individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-
    grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such
    adoption.
    (emphasis added).
    Here, Paternal Grandmother sought custody of Child under 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5324. However, Foster Parents thereafter adopted Child. Under the plain
    and unambiguous language of § 5326, upon Child’s adoption on October 2,