Com. v. Sanders, K. ( 2015 )
[…] We may not weight the
    evidence and substitute our judgment for the fact-finder. To
    sustain a conviction, however, the facts and circumstances which
    the Commonwealth must prove must be such that every
    essential element of the crime is established beyond a
    reasonable doubt.
    Lastly, the finder of fact may believe all, some or none of a witness’s
    testimony. Commonwealth v. Sloan, 
    67 A.3d 808
    , 814 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (citations omitted).
    Regarding the crime of burglary, at the time of the commission of the
    offense, Section 3502 of the Crimes Code provided, in relevant part:
    (a)    Offense defined.—A person is guilty of burglary if he
    enters a building or occupied structure, or separately
    secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit
    a crime therein, unless hthe premises are at the time open
    to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).        Furthermore, regarding the crime of criminal
    trespass, Section 3503 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)    Buildings and occupied structures.—
    (1)    A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is
    not licensed or privileged to do so, he:
    -7-
    J-S55044-14
    (i)      enters,    gains   entry     by    subterfuge    or
    surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied
    structure or separately secured or occupied
    portion thereof[.]
    ****
    (c) Defenses.—It is a defense to prosecution under this section
    that:
    (3) the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the
    premises, or other person empowered to license access
    thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i), (c)(3).