Webb-Benjamin, LLC v. Int'l Rug Grp., LLC , 192 A.3d 1133 ( 2018 )
[…] read together and in conjunction with each other, and construed
    with reference to the entire statute. Moreover, statutes are
    considered to be in pari materia when they relate to the same
    persons or things, and statutes or parts of statutes in pari materia
    shall be construed together, if possible. Courts are required, if
    possible, to give effect to each provision or subsection of the
    statute.
    Allstate Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 
    52 A.3d 1077
    , 1080–81 (Pa.
    2012) (quotation marks, citations and brackets omitted).
    Section 5301, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.--The existence of any of the following
    relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall
    constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals
    of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction
    over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an
    individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders
    against such person or representative:
    ***
    (3) Partnerships, limited partnerships, partnership
    associations, professional associations, unincorporated
    associations and similar entities.—
    (i) Formation under or qualification as a foreign entity
    under the laws of this Commonwealth.
    (ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
    (iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic
    part    of    its  general   business   within  this
    Commonwealth.
    (b) Scope of jurisdiction.--When jurisdiction over a person is
    based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted
    against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this
    section. Discontinuance of the acts enumerated in subsection
    (a)(2)(i) and (iii) and (3)(i) and (iii) shall not affect jurisdiction
    -5-
    J-S18029-18
    with respect to any act, transaction or omission occurring during
    the period such status existed.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301.
    The plain language of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301 does not expressly limit
    jurisdiction to only those events that occur during a foreign association’s
    registration in Pennsylvania. Although section 5301(b) contains a temporal