In Re: Estate of Blumberger Appeal of: Olden, J. ( 2015 )
[…] records, which were admitted into evidence, consisted of ledgers, bank
    statements, check registers, and other documents kept by R.D. Hoag &
    Associates in the file it maintained for UBS. N.T., 12/8/14, at 28-33, 58-76.
    Under the business records exception provided in Pa.R.E. 803(6), UBS’s
    records of loans to Appellant were properly admitted as an exception to
    hearsay.2 Accordingly, there was no abuse of discretion or error of law in
    ____________________________________________
    2
    We note that these records would also have been admissible under 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides as follows:
    (a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and
    may be cited as the “Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.”
    (b) General rule.--A record of an act, condition or event shall,
    insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or
    other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
    preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business